Translate

Wrestling

Cougar Pride

Coach


Head Coach: Chopper Mello

Assistant Coaches: Sergio Martinez, Lee Xiong, and Brady Mello

Contact Information


Matt Thissen

Athletics Director

Social Media


Connect with us @GVCougarAD

Wrestling

Wresting Schedule 2019-2020 (*League Matches)


DayDateEventLocationVarsity or JVStart Time
Sat.Nov. 23Central Valley JV/ NoviceCentral Valley H.S.JV & Girls9:00 AM
Tue.Nov. 26Powercat DualsFranklin (Elk Grove)Varsity9:00 AM
Sat.Nov. 30Merced JV Tourn.Merced H.S.JV9:00 AM
Sat.Dec. 7Freedom Shoot OutFreedom H.S. (Oakley)Varsity9:00 AM
Sat.Dec. 7Atwater JV Tourn.Atwater H.S.JV & Girls9:00 AM
Tue.Dec. 10Gregori & Enochs DualsGregori HSJV, Girls, & Varsity4:00 PM
Sat.Dec. 14Hollister DualsSan Benito H.S.Varsity9:00 AM
Sat. Dec. 14Livingston Rotary JV Tourn.Livingston H.S.JV & Girls9:00 AM
Tue.Dec. 17TurlockTurlock HSJV, Girls, & Varsity5:00 PM
Fri.Dec. 20Mike Tamana InvitationalModesto JCVarsity3:00 PM
Sat.Dec. 21Mike Tamana Invitational

Modesto JCVarsity10:00 AM
Fri.Jan. 3Lloyd C. Engel InvitationalEscalon H.S.Varsity9:00 AM
Sat.Jan. 4Lloyd C. Engel Invitational

Escalon H.S.

Varsity9:00 AM
Tue.Jan. 7Central Valley*Central Valley H.S.JV, Girls, & Varsity6:00 PM
Thur.Jan. 9Patterson*GVHSJV, Girls, & Varsity

6:00 PM
Sat.Jan. 11D-Lo Memorial JV Tourn.GVHSJV, Girls, & Varsity

9:00 AM
Tue.Jan. 14Buhach ColonyGVHSJV, Girls, & Varsity

6:00 PM
Wed.Jan. 15Atwater*Atwater H.S.JV, Girls, & Varsity

5:00 PM
Sat.Jan. 18Placer DualsPlacer H.S.Varsity9:00 AM
Thur.Jan. 23Merced*Merced H.S.JV, Girls, & Varsity6:00 PM
Sat.Jan. 25Gregori JV TournamentGregori H.S.JV & Girls9:00 AM
Tue.Jan. 28El Capitan*GVHSJV, Girls, & Varsity

6:00 PM
Sat.Feb. 1SJS D3 Team DualsLincoln H.S. (Stockton)Varsity (If Qualified)TBA
Thur.Feb. 6CCC TournamentPatterson HS

JV, Girls, & Varsity

10:00 AM
Fri.Feb. 14SJS Girls RegionalsCentral Valley HSGirls (Qualifiers)TBA
Sat.Feb. 15SJS Girls RegionalsCentral Valley HS

Girls (Qualifiers)

TBA
Fri.Feb. 14SJS D3 Boys DivisionalsPonderosa HSVarsity (Qualifiers)TBA
Sat.Feb. 15SJS D3 Boys Divisionals

Ponderosa HS

Varsity (Qualifiers)

TBA
Fri.Feb. 21SJS Boys & Girls MastersStockton ArenaVarsity (Qualifiers)

TBA
Sat.Feb. 22SJS Boys & Girls Masters

Stockton Arena

Varsity (Qualifiers)

TBA
Thur.Feb. 27CIF State TournamentBakersfield

Varsity (Qualifiers)

TBA
Fri.Feb. 28CIF State Tournament

Bakersfield

Varsity (Qualifiers

TBA
Sat.Feb. 29CIF State Tournament

Bakersfield

Varsity (Qualifiers)

TBA